Privacy | Dox Acoustics

Privacy policy

We understand that your trust in us is the most important capital of DOX Group (hereinafter referred to as "DOX Group," we "or" us ") and your privacy is therefore essential to us. This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") applies to (i) our website https://www.shop.doxpartner.be (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), (ii) all commercial relationships between DOX Group and its customers, and (iii) all commercial relationships between DOX Group and end customers of the products. DOX Group wishes to emphasize that it always tries to act in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Statement contains, among other things, information about the personal data collected by DOX Group and about how DOX Group uses and processes this personal data. Visiting the Website, placing an order with DOX Group or using one or more services offered by DOX Group implies your explicit approval (by means of communication of your personal details or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and thus of the way we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in connection with the legal disclaimer and cookie policy of DOX Group.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

DOX Group may collect and process the following personal data:

METHOD OF COLLECTION PERSONAL DATA

This personal data is collected at:

The personal data collected by DOX Group are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

USE PERSONAL DATA

DOX Group can use your personal data:

DISCLOSURE PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

DOX Group will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is necessary to provide a service to you (such as but not limited to the delivery of products, the performance of services, as well as the execution of credit and certain security checks). If it is necessary for DOX Group to disclose your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party concerned is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible that DOX Group may disclose your personal data to the competent authorities (i) if DOX Group is required to do so by law in the context of legal proceedings or future court proceedings and (ii) for indemnity and defense of our rights. Under no circumstances will DOX Group sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties.

STORAGE PERSONAL DATA

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, DOX Group stores your personal data for a period of 2 years. When DOX Group determines that a user has not used his account during this period, his personal data will be deleted. This period is necessary for achieving and fulfilling the goals, as described in the Privacy Statement.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you wish to consult, revise, correct, update or delete your personal data, please contact marketing@doxgroup.eu.

You can exercise these rights free of charge. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our products or services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" button, as provided for in each DOX Group e-mail.

SECURITY PERSONAL DATA

DOX Group undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organizational precautions with a view to preventing (i) unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. DOX Group will store all personal data it has collected on its secure server.

Notwithstanding the security policy of DOX Group, the controls it carries out and the actions it imposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or retransmission via the internet nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so that DOX Group cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

CROSS-BORDER PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

All personal data, which DOX Group has collected, will only be stored and processed in Belgium. There is therefore no question of cross-border transmission or processing of your personal data.

UPDATE PRIVACY STATEMENT

DOX Group is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. It is strongly recommended that you consult the Website and the page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. Under no circumstances is DOX Group responsible for the privacy policy or privacy practices of any third party.

CONTACT DOX GROUP

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or about how DOX Group collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

Subscribe to our newsletter